Soto Zen Centers in the U.S.

 

Please note: This list is probably not complete, and the Zen Centers listed here may or may not be led by a member of the Soto Zen Buddhist Association.

 

 

ALASKA

 

Anchorage

Name: Upright Noble Zen
Head Teacher: Dana Kojun Lederhos
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/Bays
SZBA Member: Yes

 

ARIZONA

 

Paradise Valley

Name: Empty Sky Sangha
Head Teacher: Douglas Kaishin Phillips
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams/Ford
SZBA Member: No

Paradise Valley

Name: Empty Sky Zen Sangha
Head Teacher: Ann Baker
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams
SZBA Member: No

Sedona

Name: Red Rocks Zen Circle
Head Teacher: Deirdre Eisho Peterson
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/O’Hara
SZBA Member: No
LZTA Member: Yes

Tuscon

Name: Tuscon Upaya Sangha
Head Teacher: Al Genkai Kaszniak
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/Upaya
SZBA Member: No

Tuscon

Name: Upaya Sangha of Tuscon
Head Teacher: Al Genkai Kaszniak
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/Halifax
SZBA Member: No
LZTA Member: Yes

 

ARKANSAS

 

Kingston

Name: Gyobutsuji
Head Teacher: Shoryu Bradley
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Shohaku Okumura
SZBA Member: Yes

 

CALIFORNIA

 

Albany

Name: Berkeley Buddhist Priory
Head Teacher: Kinrei Bassis
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Order of Buddhist Contemplatives/Shasta Abbey
SZBA Member: No

Arcata

Name: Arcata Zen Group/Rinshinji
Head Teacher: Eugene Fugan Bush
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams
SZBA Member: Yes

Arnold

Name: Meadowmont Zen Qigong Community
Head Teacher: Bob Rosenbaum
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams/Berkeley Zen Center
SZBA Member: No
LZTA Member: Yes

Bakersfield

Name: Zen Fellowship of Bakersfield
Head Teacher: Richard Collins
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Deshimaru/Livingston
SZBA Member: No

Berkeley

Name: Berkeley Zen Center/Shogakuji
Head Teacher: Sojun Mel Weitsman
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams
SZBA Member: Yes

Berkeley

Name: Mountain Source Sangha
Head Teacher: Shinko Rick Slone
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams/Taigen Leighton
SZBA Member: No

Berkeley

Name: New Dharma Community
Head Teacher: Angel Kyodo Williams
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/Francisco Paco Lugoviña
SZBA Member: No

Carmel

Name: Rakko-an Sitting Group of the Hazy Moon
Head Teacher: Sean Taizen Breheney
Teacher Lay or Ordained: ?
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum
SZBA Member: No

Carmel

Name: Tassajara
Head Teacher: Greg Zenshin Fain
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams
SZBA Member: Yes

Clovis

Name: Zen Center of Fresno
Head Teacher: Kuzan Peter Schireson & Myoan Grace Schireson
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams
SZBA Member: Yes

Corte Madera

Name: Mountain Root Sangha
Head Teacher: Layla Gyokujun Teishin Smith
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams/Norman Fischer
SZBA Member: No

Costa Mesa

Name: Zen Center of Orange County
Head Teacher: Deborah Barrett
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: Ordinary Mind Zen School
SZBA Member: No

Fairfax

Name: Peaceful Sea Sangha
Head Teacher: Edward Kainei Brown
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams
SZBA Member: Yes

Guerneville

Name: Russian River Zendo
Head Teacher: Mei Ji Tony Patchell & Lisa Busshin Hoffman
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams/Darlene Cohen
SZBA Member: Yes

Lakewood

Name: Sangha of the Compassionate Heart
Head Teacher: Bob McNeil
Teacher Lay or Ordained: ?
Lineage Affiliation: Soyu Matsuoka
SZBA Member: No

Las Gatos

Name: Jikoji
Head Teacher: Michael Shoho Newhall
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Kobun Chino
SZBA Member: Yes

Long Beach

Name: Yokoji Long Beach Meditation Group
Head Teacher: Jokai David Blackwell
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum
SZBA Member: Yes

Los Angeles

Name: Detroit Street Zen Center/ Zenkigen-ji
Head Teacher: Yuko Conniff
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: Dainin Katagiri
SZBA Member: No

Los Angeles

Name: Dogen Sangha
Head Teacher: Brad Warner, Nina Snow & Kevin Bortolin
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Gudo Nishijima
SZBA Member: No

Los Angeles

Name: Hazy Moon Zen Center
Head Teacher: William Nyogen Yeo
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Taizan Maezumi
SZBA Member: No

Los Angeles

Name: Shir Hadash Community
Head Teacher: Don Ani Shalom Singer
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Rabbi
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum
SZBA Member: No

Los Angeles

Name: Zen Center of Los Angeles
Head Teacher: Egyoku Wendy Nakao
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum
SZBA Member: Yes

Los Angeles

Name: Zen Club Los Angeles
Head Teacher: Bill Yoshin Jordan
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum
SZBA Member: No

Los Angeles

Name: Zenshuji Soto Mission
Head Teacher: Shumyo Kojima, Daiki Toho
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Trained in Japan
SZBA Member: No

Los Gatos

Name: Floating Zendo
Head Teacher: Enji Angie Boissevain
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Kobun Chino
SZBA Member: Yes

Maricopa

Name: Pine Mountain Buddhist Temple
Head Teacher: Jisho Perry, Houn Phoebe
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Order of Buddhist Contemplatives/Shasta Abbey
SZBA Member: No

Menlo Park

Name: Valley Moon Sangha
Head Teacher: Carolyn Baisetsu Seika Clebsch
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Bernie Glassman/Joan Halifax
SZBA Member: Yes

Mill Valley

Name: Mill Valley Zen
Head Teacher: Mark Lesser
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams
SZBA Member: No

Mill Valley

Name: Vimala Sangha
Head Teacher: Chikudo Lew Richmond & Ed Sattizahn
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams/Weitsman
SZBA Member: Yes

Modesto

Name: Modesto Valley Heartland Zen
Head Teacher: Myoan Grace Schireson & Do’on Andy Young
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams
SZBA Member: Yes

Montebello

Name: Sozenji Buddhist Temple
Head Teacher: Shuichi Thomas Kurai
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Trained in Japan
SZBA Member: No

Monterey

Name: Green Gulch Zen Center
Head Teacher: Linda Jiko Eijun Cutts
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams
SZBA Member: Yes

Monterey

Name: Monterey Bay Zen Center
Head Teacher: Gotsusan Robert Reese, Susan McDonald, Sara Hunsacker, & Patricia Wolff
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams/Katherine Thanas
SZBA Member: Yes

Mountain Center

Name: Zen Mountain Center/Yokoji
Head Teacher: Charles Tenshin Saunders
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum
SZBA Member: Yes

Mountain View

Name: Kannon Do
Head Teacher: Keido Les Kaye
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams
SZBA Member: Yes

Mt. Shasta

Name: Shasta Abbey
Head Teacher: Meian Elbert
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Order of Buddhist Contemplatives
SZBA Member: No

Muir Beach

Name: Everyday Zen Foundation
Head Teacher: Zoketsu Norman Fischer
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams
SZBA Member: Yes

National City

Name: Sweetwater Zen Center
Head Teacher: Anne Seisen Saunders & Herb Eko Deer
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum
SZBA Member: No

North Fork

Name: Empty Nest Zendo/Kusodo
Head Teacher: Myoan Grace & Peter Kuzan Schireson
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams/Mel Weitsman
SZBA Member: Yes

Northridge

Name: Beginner’s Mind Zen Center
Head Teacher: Peter Yozen & Jane Myokaku Schneider
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams/Mel Weitsman
SZBA Member: Yes

Northridge

Name: Northridge Center
Head Teacher: Peter Schneider
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams/Mel Weitsman
SZBA Member: No

Oakland

Name: Bay Zen Center
Head Teacher: Diane Eshin Rizzetto
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: Ordinary Mind Zen School
SZBA Member: No

Oakland

Name: Koji-An/Oakland Zen Center/ Tempyozan
Head Teacher: Gengo Akiba
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Trained in Japan
SZBA Member: Yes

Oakland

Name: Still Breathing Meditation Center
Head Teacher: Zenju Earthlyn Marselean
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams
SZBA Member: Yes

Philo

Name: Goat in the Road
Head Teacher: Yvonne Rand
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams
SZBA Member: No

Pleasant Hill

Name: Mt. Diablo Zen Group
Head Teacher: Myosho Baika Pratt Heaton
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams/Grace Schireson
SZBA Member: Yes

Rohnert Park

Name: Dharma Eye Zen Center
Head Teacher: Christine Koshin Palmer
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams/Steve Stucky
SZBA Member: Yes

San Anselmo

Name: Genrinji
Head Teacher: Paul Ryuten Rosenblum
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams/Richard Baker
SZBA Member: Yes

San Diego

Name: Three Treasures Zen Community
Head Teacher: Nicolee Jikyo & Barry Kaigen McMahon & Annie Pirruccello
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum
SZBA Member: No

San Diego

Name: Zen Center of San Diego
Head Teacher: Ezra Bayda & Elizabeth Hamilton
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: Ordinary Mind Zen School
SZBA Member: No
LZTA Member: Yes

San Francisco

Name: Dragons Leap Meditation Center
Head Teacher: Dairyu Michael Wenger
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams
SZBA Member: Yes

San Francisco

Name: Everywhere Zen/Ku-ji
Head Teacher: Cynthia Horyu Ryotan Kear
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams/Darlene Cohen
SZBA Member: Yes

San Francisco

Name: Hartford Street Zen Center
Head Teacher: Myo Denis Lahey
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams/Reb Anderson
SZBA Member: Yes

San Francisco

Name: Lost Coin
Head Teacher: Daniel Doen Silberberg
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/Genpo Merzel
SZBA Member: No

San Francisco

Name: Presidio Hill Zen Group
Head Teacher: Daito Steve Weintraub
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams
SZBA Member: Yes

San Francisco

Name: San Francisco Zen Center
Head Teacher: Rotating leadership
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams
SZBA Member: Yes

San Francisco

Name: Sokoji
Head Teacher: Shozen Hosokawa
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Trained in Japan
SZBA Member: No

San Jose

Name: Middle Way Zen/San Jose Zendo
Head Teacher: Cornelia Junfu Shonkwiler
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams/Les Kaye
SZBA Member: Yes

San Mateo

Name: Crystal Springs Zen Sangha
Head Teacher: Keith Wiley & Sarita Tamayo-Moraga
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams
SZBA Member: Yes

San Mateo

Name: Open Zen
Head Teacher: Hobu Beata Chapman
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams/Tony Patchell
SZBA Member: Yes

San Quentin

Name: San Quentin Zen
Head Teacher: Jiryu Mark Rutschman-Byler
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams/Mel Weitsman
SZBA Member: Yes

Santa Barbara

Name: Boundless Mind Sangha
Head Teacher: Gary Koan Janka
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/Nakao
SZBA Member: Yes

Santa Cruz

Name: Everyday Dharma Zen Center
Head Teacher: Carolyn Joshin Atkinson
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Kobun Chino
SZBA Member: Yes

Santa Cruz

Name: Ocean Gate Zen Center
Head Teacher: Shinshu Roberts & Daijaku Judith Kinst
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams/Mel Weitsman
SZBA Member: Yes

Santa Cruz

Name: Santa Cruz Zen Center
Head Teacher: Kokyo Henkel
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams/Reb Anderson
SZBA Member: Yes

Santa Monica

Name: Ocean Moon Sangha
Head Teacher: John Daishin Buksbazen
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum
SZBA Member: No

Santa Rosa

Name: Sonoma Mountain Zen Center/ Genjo-ji
Head Teacher: Jakusho Kwong
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Shunryu Suzuki
SZBA Member: No

Sebastopol

Name: Occidental Laguna Sangha
Head Teacher: Kanzan Bruce Fortin
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Everyday Zen Foundation
SZBA Member: Yes

Sebastopol

Name: Stone Creek Zen Center
Head Teacher: Jisho Warner, Charlie Korin Pokorny & Dojin Myoun Sarah Emerson
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Tozen Akiyama & Branching Streams
SZBA Member: Yes

Sebastopol

Name: Back Porch Zendo
Head Teacher: Ken & Elizabeth Sawyer
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams
SZBA Member: No

Sebastopol

Name: Lotus Sangha
Head Teacher: Chris Hoka Fortin
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Everyday Zen Foundation
SZBA Member: Yes

St. Helena

Name: Napa Valley Zen Group
Head Teacher: Melinda Miller, Tim O’Conner Fraser
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams
SZBA Member: No

Stockton

Name: Middlebar Monastery
Head Teacher: Daino Doki MacDonough
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Trained in Japan
SZBA Member: No

Sunnyvale

Name: Bamboo in the Wind Zen Center
Head Teacher: Meiren Valerie Szymanski
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Dainin Katagiri/Diane Martin
SZBA Member: Yes

Vallejo

Name: Vallejo Zen Center/ Clear Water Temple
Head Teacher: Zenki Mary Mocine
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams
SZBA Member: Yes

Vista

Name: Vista Zen Center/Hotei Zen Center
Head Teacher: Jake Jiyu Gage
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/Three Treasures
SZBA Member: Yes

Westchester

Name: Westchester Zen Center
Head Teacher: Kipp Ryodo Hawley
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum
SZBA Member: No
LZTA Member: Yes

Woodside, CA/Menlo Park, CA

Name: Zen Heart Sangha
Head Teacher: Misha Shungen Merrill
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams/Shunryu Suzuki
SZBA Member: Yes

 

COLORADO

 

Boulder

Name: Boulder Zen Center
Head Teacher: Zentatsu Baker, Ryokan Gary Hardin
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Dharma Sangha/Shunryu Suzuki
SZBA Member: No

Boulder

Name: Great Mountain Center
Head Teacher: Shishin Wick/Shinko Perez
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum
SZBA Member: No

Boulder

Name: Hakubai Temple
Head Teacher: Hakubai Zenji (Martin Mosko)
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Kobun Chino
SZBA Member: No

Crestone

Name: Crestone Mountain Zen Center
Head Teacher: Zentatsu Baker
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Dharma Sangha/Shunryu Suzuki
SZBA Member: No

Crestone

Name: Dragon Mountain Temple
Head Teacher: Kijun Tenryu Steven Allen
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams
SZBA Member: No

Fort Collins

Name: Prarie Mountain Zen Center
Head Teacher: Jodo Cliff Clusin
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Dainin Katagiri/Shoken Winecoff
SZBA Member: Yes

Longmont

Name: Prairie Mountain Zendo
Head Teacher: Jodo Cliff Clusin
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Dainin Katagiri
SZBA Member: Yes

 

FLORIDA

 

Boca Raton

Name: Southern Palm Zen Group
Head Teacher: Mitchell Doshin Cantor & Wilber Mushin May
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum
SZBA Member: No

Cocoa

Name: Brevard Zen Center/ Kuge-in temple
Head Teacher: James Genjo Gallagher/Lou Mitsunen Nordstrom
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/Bernie Glassman
SZBA Member: No

Lakeland

Name: Hokori Zen Center
Head Teacher: Tim Issai Denton, Roger Shinkan Hawkins
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum
SZBA Member: No

Melbourne

Name: Open Mind Zen Meditation Center
Head Teacher: Al Fusho Rapaport
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum
SZBA Member: No
LZTA Member: Yes

Pompano

Name: Ft. Lauderdale Zen Group
Head Teacher: Roger Shikan Hawkins
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum
SZBA Member: No

Sarasota

Name: Saratoga Zen Center
Head Teacher: Daito Zenei Thompson
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: Soyu Matsuoka
SZBA Member: No

 

GEORGIA

 

Atlanta

Name: Atlanta Soto Zen Center
Head Teacher: Taiun Michael Elliston
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Soyu Matsuoka/Shohaku Okumura
SZBA Member: Yes

Atlanta

Name: Midtown Atlanta Zen Group
Head Teacher: Joriki Marcus Barlow
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Minnesota Zen Center/Dainin Katagiri
SZBA Member: Yes

 

HAWAII

 

Aiea

Name: Soto Mission of Aiea/ Taihei-ji
Head Teacher: Shuji Komagata
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Trained in Japan
SZBA Member: No

Honolulu

Name: Soto Mission of Hawaii/Shobo-ji
Head Teacher: Shugen Komagata
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Trained in Japan
SZBA Member: No

Kealakekua

Name: Daifukuji Soto Mission
Head Teacher: Jiko Nakade
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Trained in Japan
SZBA Member: Yes

Kuaui

Name: Zenshujo-Kuaui Soto Zen Temple
Head Teacher: Niyoshi
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Trained in Japan
SZBA Member: No

Maui

Name: Maui Mantokuji Soto Mission
Head Teacher: Ueoka
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Trained in Japan
SZBA Member: No

Molokai

Name: Molokai Guzeiji Soto Mission
Head Teacher: Morita
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Trained in Japan
SZBA Member: No

Waipahu

Name: Waipahu Soto Zen Temple
Head Teacher: Ryosho Kokuzo
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Trained in Japan
SZBA Member: No

 

IDAHO

 

Pocatello

Name: White Cloud Meditation Center
Head Teacher: Rein Konpo Kaales
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Doen/Genpo Merzel/Taizan Maezumi
SZBA Member: No

 

ILLINOIS

 

Champaign

Name: Prairie Zen Center
Head Teacher: Elihu Genmyo Smith
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/Ordinary Mind Zen School
SZBA Member: No

Chicago

Name: Ancient Dragon Zen Gate
Head Teacher: Taigen Dan Leighton
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams/Reb Anderson
SZBA Member: Yes

Chicago

Name: Chicago Zen Meditation Community
Head Teacher: Myoshi Roger Thompson
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Dainin Katagiri/Shoken Winecoff
SZBA Member: Yes

Chicago

Name: Millennium Park Meditation Group
Head Teacher: Myoshi Roger Thomson
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Dainin Katagiri/Shoken Winecoff
SZBA Member: No

Chicago

Name: Zen Buddhist Temple of Chicago
Head Teacher: Kozan Jim Matson
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Soyu Matsuoka
SZBA Member: No

Chicago

Name: Zen Life & Meditation Center of Chicago
Head Teacher: Robert Joshin Althouse
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum
SZBA Member: No

Evanston

Name: Udumbara Zen Center
Head Teacher: Sojun Diane Martin & Myoshin Tricia Teater
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Dainin Katagiri/Minnesota Zen Center
SZBA Member: Yes

 

INDIANA

 

Bloomington

Name: Sanshin Zen Community/Sanshinji
Head Teacher: Shohaku Okumura
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Kosho Uchiyama
SZBA Member: Yes

Floyds Knobs

Name: Red Hawk Zendo
Head Teacher: Richard Sisto
Teacher Lay or Ordained: ?
Lineage Affiliation: Soyu Matsuoka
SZBA Member: No

 

IOWA

 

Ames

Name: Zen Fields
Head Teacher: Daishin McCabe
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Shundo Aoyama/Dai’en Bennage
SZBA Member: Yes

Cedar Rapids

Name: Cedar Rapids Zen Center
Head Teacher: Zuiko Redding
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Narasaki (Trained in Japan)
SZBA Member: Yes

Decorah

Name: Decorah Zen Center
Head Teacher: Myoko Laura Demuth
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Dainin Katagiri/Shoken Winecoff
SZBA Member: No

Dorchester

Name: Ryumonji Zen Monastery
Head Teacher: Shoken Winecoff
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Dainin Katagiri
SZBA Member: Yes

Iowa City

Name: Iowa City Zen Center
Head Teacher: Dainei Page Appelbaum
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Dainin Katagiri/Shoken Winecoff
SZBA Member: Yes

 

KANSAS

 

Wichita

Name: Southwind Sangha
Head Teacher: Mitsugo Liz Lawlor, Gekko Kathryn Riley, Un Ku Nento Riley, Sanki Harold Schlechtweg
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained/Lay
Lineage Affiliation: Silent Thunder Order/Soyu Matsuoka
SZBA Member: Yes (Mitsugo Liz Lawlor)

 

LOUISIANA

 

New Orleans

Name: Mid City Zen of New Orleans
Head Teacher: Koji Dreher & Michaela Tokushi Bono
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams/Kosho McCall & Paul Haller
SZBA Member: Yes

 

MAINE

 

Machias

Name: Boundless Way Zen Down East
Head Teacher: Diane Shoshin Fitzgerald
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Boundless Way Zen
SZBA Member: No

Milbridge

Name: Great Ocean Zen Center
Head Teacher: Joshu Judith Toland, PhD
Lineage Affiliation: Kosho Uchiyama/Shohaku Okumura
SZBA Member: Yes

Oakland

Name: Treetop Zen Center
Head Teacher: Peter Seishin Wohl
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum
SZBA Member: No

Portland

Name: Great Tides Zen
Head Teacher: Dosho Port
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Dainin Katagiri
SZBA Member: Yes

 

MARYLAND

 

Reistertown

Name: Zen Community of Baltimore
Head Teacher: Bruce Seiryu Blackman
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/Kennedy
SZBA Member: No

Silver Spring

Name: Silver Spring Zendo/One Heart Sangha
Head Teacher: Rose Mary Myoan Dougherty
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/Jinne
SZBA Member: No

 

MASSACHUSETTS

 

Beverley

Name: Zen Center North Shore
Head Teacher: Myozen Joan Amaral
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams/Hartman
SZBA Member: Yes

Boston

Name: Greater Boston Zen Center
Head Teacher: Josh Bartok
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Boundless Way Zen
SZBA Member: Yes

Charlemont

Name: Pioneer Valley Zendo
Head Teacher: Eshin Ikeda
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Kosho Uchiyama
SZBA Member: No

Charlemont

Name: Valley Zendo
Head Teacher: Eishin Ikeda
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Kosho Uchiyama/Koho Watanabe
SZBA Member: No

Montague

Name: Green River Zen Center
Head Teacher: Eve Myonen Marko, Johm Genyo Sprague, & Steve Kanji Ruhl
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/Bernie Glassman
SZBA Member: No
LZTA Member: Yes

Montague

Name: Zen Peacemakers
Head Teacher: Bernie Tetsugen Glassman
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum
SZBA Member: No

Provincetown

Name: Providencetown Zen Center
Head Teacher: Allan JoAn Tibbetts
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/Enkyo O’Hara
SZBA Member: No

Somerville

Name: Greater Boston Zen Center
Head Teacher: Josh Munen Bartok
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Boundless Way Zen
SZBA Member: Yes

Somerville

Name: One Heart Zen
Head Teacher: Kotatsu John Bailes
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Everyday Zen Foundation
SZBA Member: Yes

Sunderland

Name: Howling Dragon
Head Teacher: James Daikan Bastien
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/Bernie Glassman
SZBA Member: No
LZTA Member: Yes

Upton

Name: Red Path Zen Sangha
Head Teacher: Duncan Sings-Alone
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/Kahn
SZBA Member: No

Westhampton

Name: Two Streams Zen
Head Teacher: Catherine Anraku Hondorp
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/Enkyo O’Hara
SZBA Member: No

Weymouth

Name: Bright Sea Zen Sangha
Head Teacher: Kate Hartland
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: Boundless Way Zen
SZBA Member: No

Worcester

Name: Boundless Way Zen Temple/ Mugendo-ji
Head Teacher: Melissa Myozen Blacker & David Dae An Rynick
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Boundless Way Zen
SZBA Member: Yes

Wrentham

Name: Day Star Sangha
Head Teacher: Fr. Kevin Jiun Hunt
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Trappist Monk
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/Kennedy
SZBA Member: No

 

MICHIGAN

 

Bellevue

Name: Sokukoji
Head Teacher: Sokuzan Bob Brown
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Kobun Chino/Newhall & Trungpa
SZBA Member: No

Grand Marais

Name: Grand Marais Zen Group
Head Teacher: Ichiryu Moran
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Dainin Katagiri/Shoken Winecoff
SZBA Member: No

Ludington

Name: Great Wave Zen Sangha
Head Teacher: John Gendo Wolff
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/Andersen
SZBA Member: No

Marquette

Name: Lake Superior Zendo
Head Teacher: Tesshin Paul Lehmberg & Ichiryu John Moran
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Dainin Katagiri/Shoken Winecoff
SZBA Member: No

 

MINNESOTA

 

Albert Lea

Name: Albert Lea Meditation Group
Head Teacher: Jakudo John Peterson
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Dainin Katagiri
SZBA Member: No

Bemidji

Name: Sokuji
Head Teacher: Taiju Geri Willimek & Kogetsu Denise Summerford
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Dainin Katagiri/Shoken Winecoff
SZBA Member: No

Eitzen

Name: Hokyoji Zen Practice Community
Head Teacher: Dokai Rob Georgesen
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Dainin Katagiri
SZBA Member: Yes

Minneapolis

Name: Compassionate Ocean Dharma Center
Head Teacher: Joen Snyder-O’Neal
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Dainin Katagiri
SZBA Member: Yes

Minneapolis

Name: Dharma Dance Sangha
Head Teacher: Myo-O Marilyn Habermas-Scher
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Dainin Katagiri/Shoken Winecoff
SZBA Member: Yes

Minneapolis

Name: Dharma Field Zen Center
Head Teacher: Steve Hagen
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Dainin Katagiri
SZBA Member: No

Minneapolis

Name: Minnesota Zen Meditation Center/Ganshoji
Head Teacher: Tim Zentetsu Burkett
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Dainin Katagiri
SZBA Member: Yes

Northampton

Name: Zen Center of Main Street
Head Teacher: Catherine Anraku Hondorp
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum
SZBA Member: No

Northfield

Name: Mountains and Waters Zen Group
Head Teacher: Shodo Spring
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Shohaku Okumura
SZBA Member: Yes

St. Paul

Name: Clouds in Water Zen Center
Head Teacher: Byakuren Judith Ragir & Sosan Theresa Flynn
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Dainin Katagiri/ Snyder-O’Neal
SZBA Member: Yes

 

MISSISSIPPI

 

Jackson

Name: Jackson Zen Group
Head Teacher: Tony Bland
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Deshimaru/Livingston
SZBA Member: No

Oxford

Name: Oxford Soto Zen
Head Teacher: Furuka Jimmyle Listenbee
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams/Shonkwiler
SZBA Member: No

Starkville

Name: Starkville Zen Dojo
Head Teacher: Tony Bland
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Deshimaru/Livingston
SZBA Member: No

 

MISSOURI

 

University City

Name: Shinzo Zen Meditation Center
Head Teacher: Kalen McAllister
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Dainin Katagiri/Shoken Winecoff
SZBA Member: No

Webster Groves

Name: Missouri Zen Center/Buppozan Zengenji
Head Teacher: Rosan Osamu Yoshida
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Trained in Japan
SZBA Member: Yes

 

MONTANA

 

Bozeman

Name: Bozeman Zen Group
Head Teacher: Karen DeCotis
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams/Berkeley Zen Center
SZBA Member: No
LZTA Member: Yes

Dayton

Name: Mission Mountain Zen
Head Teacher: Zenku Jerry Smyers
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Silent Thunder Order/Soyu Matsuoka
SZBA Member: Yes

 

NEBRASKA

 

Omaha

Name: Nebraska Zen Center/ Heartland Temple
Head Teacher: Nonin Chowaney
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Dainin Katagiri
SZBA Member: Yes

Raymond

Name: Tend the Ox-Branched Oak Farm
Head Teacher: Kanho Doug Dittman
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: Dainin Katagiri/Nonin Chowaney
SZBA Member: No
LZTA Member: Yes

 

NEW JERSEY

 

Elberon

Name: Monmouth Zen Circle- Compassion Ocean Sangha
Head Teacher: ?
Teacher Lay or Ordained:
Lineage Affiliation: Shunryu Suzuki
SZBA Member: No

Jersey City

Name: Morning Star Zendo
Head Teacher: Robert Jinsen Kennedy
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained S.J.
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/Bernie Glassman
SZBA Member: No

Lincroft

Name: Lincroft Zen Sangha
Head Teacher: Merle Kodo Plum Dragon Boyd
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/Nakao
SZBA Member: No

Monclair

Name: Clear Mountain Zen Center
Head Teacher: Carl Genjo Bachmann
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/ Kennedy
SZBA Member: No
LZTA Member: Yes

Morristown

Name: Empty Bowl Zendo
Head Teacher: Ray Ruzan Cicetti
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/ Kennedy
SZBA Member: No
LZTA Member: Yes

Ridgewood

Name: Heart Circle Sangha
Head Teacher: Joan Ganshin Hogetsu Hoeberichts
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/McMahon
SZBA Member: Yes

Ridgewood

Name: Ridgewood Zen Group
Head Teacher: Carl Chimon Viggiani
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/Kennedy
SZBA Member: No

Wyckoff

Name: Eiryu-ji
Head Teacher: Eran Junryu Vardi
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/Kahn
SZBA Member: No

 

NEW MEXICO

 

Albuquerque

Name: Valley Dragon Zen Sangha
Head Teacher: Keizan Titus O’Brien & Taisan Joseph Galewsky
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams/Fischer/Leighton
SZBA Member: Yes

Arroyo Seco

Name: Hokoji Zendo
Head Teacher: Hakuryu Ian Forsberg & Kojun Jean Leyshon
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Kobun Chino
SZBA Member: Yes

Las Cruces

Name: Zen Center of Las Cruces/Daibutsuji
Head Teacher: Harvey Sodaiho Hilbert
Teacher Lay or Ordained: ?
Lineage Affiliation: Soyu Matsuoka
SZBA Member: No

Santa Fe

Name: Prajna Zendo
Head Teacher: Sydney Musai Walters & David Daishin Brighton
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/Jitsudo
SZBA Member: No

Santa Fe

Name: Upaya Zen Center
Head Teacher: Joan Jiko Halifax
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/Bernie Glassman
SZBA Member: Yes

Santa Fe

Name: Walking Mountain Zendo
Head Teacher: James Kando Green
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/Walters
SZBA Member: No

Silver City

Name: Silver City Zen Center/Ginzan-ji
Head Teacher: Oryu Paul Stuetzer & Yo Kai Stephen Casey
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams
SZBA Member: Yes

 

NEW YORK

 

Airmont

Name: Zen Garland
Head Teacher: Paul Genki Kahn/William Jikai Greenberg
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/Bernie Glassman
SZBA Member: No

Brooklyn

Name: Brooklyn Zen Center
Head Teacher: Teah Soshin Strozer
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams/Mel Weitsman
SZBA Member: Yes

Brooklyn

Name: Brooklyn Zen Urban Temple
Head Teacher: Angel Kyodo Williams
Teacher Lay or Ordained: ?
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/Enkyo O’Hara
SZBA Member: No

Buffalo

Name: Zen Dharma Community
Head Teacher: James Kosen Dodson
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: Mountains and Rivers Order
SZBA Member: No

Garrison

Name: Hermitage Heart
Head Teacher: Bonnie Myotai Treace & Phil Kyosei Sengetsu Kolman
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/Daido Loori
SZBA Member: Yes (Sengetsu Kolman)

Mount Tremper

Name: Zen Mountain Monastery
Head Teacher: Geoffrey Shugen Arnold
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Mountains and Rivers Order
SZBA Member: Yes

New Rochelle

Name: Empty Hand Zen Center
Head Teacher: Dennis Myozan Keegan & Konin Melissa Cardenas
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams/Jion Postal
SZBA Member: Yes

New York City

Name: City Tiger Zen
Head Teacher: Paul Seiko Schubert
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/Kennedy
SZBA Member: No

New York City

Name: Dragon’s Eye Zendo
Head Teacher: Michael Koryu Holleran
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/Kennedy
SZBA Member: No

New York City

Name: Ordinary Mind Sangha
Head Teacher: Anna Christensen
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: Ordinary Mind Zen School
SZBA Member: No
LZTA Member: Yes

New York City

Name: Ordinary Mind Zendo
Head Teacher: Barry Magid
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: Ordinary Mind Zen School
SZBA Member: No
LZTA Member: Yes

New York City

Name: Still Mind Zendo
Head Teacher: Gregory Hosho& Janet Jiryu Abels
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/Kennedy
SZBA Member: No
LZTA Member: Yes

New York City

Name: Village Zendo/Dotokuji
Head Teacher: Pat Enkyo and Joshin O’Hara
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum
SZBA Member: Yes

New York City

Name: Zen Center of New York City/Fire Lotus Temple
Head Teacher: Geoffrey Shugen Arnold
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Mountains and Rivers Order
SZBA Member: Yes

Poughkeepsie

Name: Plain Water Zen Practice
Head Teacher: Helen Yohu Harkaspi
Teacher Lay or Ordained: ?
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum
SZBA Member: No

Purchase

Name: Twining Vines Sangha
Head Teacher: Jane Daion Genshin Shuman &  Patty Jishin Chikai Pecoraro
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams
SZBA Member: Yes

Sagaponack

Name: Ocean Zendo
Head Teacher: Engu Michael Dobbs
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/Peter Muryo Matthiesen
SZBA Member: Yes

Staten Island

Name: Zen Community of Staten Island
Head Teacher: Ken Tetsuji Byalin
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/Bernie Glassman
SZBA Member: No

White Plains

Name: Basement Zendo
Head Teacher: Meredith Hotetsu Garmon
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: Boundless Way Zen
SZBA Member: No

Yonkers

Name: Hudson River Zen Center
Head Teacher: Grover Genro Gauntt & Paco Genkoji Lugovina
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/Bernie Glassman
SZBA Member: No

Yorktown Heights

Name: Tetsugyuji Zen Temple
Head Teacher: Paul Tesshin Silverman
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Trained in Japan
SZBA Member: Yes

 

NORTH CAROLINA

 

Asheville

Name: Anattasati Magga Soto Zen Buddhist Aanga
Head Teacher: Nancy Spence
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: Order of Buddhist Contemplatives/Shasta Abbey
SZBA Member: No

Asheville

Name: Great Tree Zen Temple
Head Teacher: Teijo Munich
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Dainin Katagiri
SZBA Member: Yes

Asheville

Name: Zen Center of Asheville/Magnanimous Mind Temple
Head Teacher: Teijo Munich
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Dainin Katagiri
SZBA Member: Yes

Chapel Hill

Name: Chapel Hill Zen Center
Head Teacher: Josho Pat Phelan
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams/Mel Weitsman
SZBA Member: Yes

Hendersonville

Name: Embracing Simplicity Hermitage
Head Teacher: Pannavati Karuna
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/Bernie Glassman
SZBA Member: No

Southern Pines

Name: Sandhills Zen Group
Head Teacher: Barbara Muso Penn
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: Ordinary Mind Zen School
SZBA Member: No

 

OHIO

 

Kent

Name: Kent Zendo
Head Teacher: Tim McCarthy
Teacher Lay or Ordained: ?
Lineage Affiliation: Kobun Chino
SZBA Member: No

Mansfield

Name: Living Lotus Zen Sangha
Head Teacher: Shoun Dean Williams
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Kobun Chino/Michael Newhall
SZBA Member: No

South Euclid

Name: Jijuyu-ji/ Zen Sangha of Cleveland
Head Teacher: Shoun Dean Williams
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Kobun Chino/Michael Newhall
SZBA Member: Yes

Toledo

Name: Buddhist Temple of Toledo
Head Teacher: Jay Rinsen Welk & Karen Do-on Welk
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Boundless Way Zen
SZBA Member: Yes

 

OREGON

 

Ashland

Name: Ashland Zen Center/Siskiyou Sansui Do
Head Teacher: Etsudo Patricia Krahl & Jintei Harold Little
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams/Les Kaye
SZBA Member: Yes

Bend

Name: Bend Zendo
Head Teacher: Ryushin Hart
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/Hogen and Chozen Bays
SZBA Member: Yes

Cheshire

Name: Bird Haven Zendo
Head Teacher: Kenshin Catherine Cascade & John Yudo Mogey
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams/Hozan Senauke
SZBA Member: Yes

Clatskanie

Name: Great Vow Zen Monastery
Head Teacher: Jan Chozen & Hogen Bays
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum
SZBA Member: Yes

Corvallis

Name: Corvallis Zen Circle
Head Teacher: Abby Mushin Terris
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/Bays
SZBA Member: No
LZTA Member: Yes

Eugene

Name: Buddha Eye Temple/Butsugenji
Head Teacher: Ejo McMullen
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Trained in Japan (Joshin Keira)
SZBA Member: Yes

Eugene

Name: Empty Field Zendo
Head Teacher: Debra Seido Martin
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: Jiyu-Kennett/Dharma Cloud
SZBA Member: No
LZTA Member: Yes

Eugene

Name: Eugene Buddhist Priory
Head Teacher: Oriana LaChance
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Order of Buddhist Contemplatives/Shasta Abbey
SZBA Member: No

Monmouth

Name: Valley Zen Circle
Head Teacher: Bukkai Washburn
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: Jiyu-Kennett/Dharma Cloud
SZBA Member: No

Portland

Name: Bright Way Zen
Head Teacher: Domyo Burk
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Jiyu-Kennett/Dharma Cloud
SZBA Member: Yes

Portland

Name: Dharma Rain Zen Center
Head Teacher: Gyokuko Carlson, Kakumyo Lowe-Charde & Jiko Tisdale
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained/Lay
Lineage Affiliation: Jiyu-Kennett/Dharma Cloud
SZBA Member: Yes (Carlson & Lowe-Charde)
LZTA Member: Jiko Tisdale

Portland

Name: Heart of Wisdom Zen Temple
Head Teacher: Fuho Trusell, Kodo Conover, Bansho Green
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/Bays
SZBA Member: No
LZTA Members: Yes

Portland

Name: Portland Buddhist Priory
Head Teacher: Meiko Jones
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Order of Buddhist Contemplatives/Shasta Abbey
SZBA Member: No

Portland

Name: Zen Center of Portland
Head Teacher: Larry Jissan Christensen
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Ordinary Mind Zen School
SZBA Member: Yes

Sandy

Name: Wy’east Zen Center
Head Teacher: Jyoshin Clay & Shintai Dungay
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained/Lay
Lineage Affiliation: Jiyu-Kennett/Dharma Cloud
SZBA Member: Yes (Clay)
LZTA Member: Yes (Dungay)

 

PENNSYLVANIA

 

Honesdale

Name: Two Rivers Zen Community
Head Teacher: Seiso Paul Cooper
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams
SZBA Member: Yes

Julian

Name: O-an Zendo
Head Teacher: Meido Barbara Anderson
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: Kobun Chino/Michael Newhall
SZBA Member: No

Lancaster

Name: Red Rose Sangha
Head Teacher: Edward Sangetsu Sullivan
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/Kennedy
SZBA Member: No

Lansdowne

Name: Soji Zen Center
Head Teacher: Jules Shuzen Harris
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/Enkyo O’Hara
SZBA Member: Yes

Pennsdale

Name: Mount Equity Zendo/Jihoji
Head Teacher: Dai-en Bennage
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Shundo Aoyama
SZBA Member: Yes

Philadelphia

Name: Zen Center of Philadelphia
Head Teacher: Pat George, Robert Koller
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: Ordinary Mind Zen School
SZBA Member: No
LZTA Member: Yes

Sewickley

Name: Zen Center of Pittsburgh/Deep Spring Temple
Head Teacher: Ray Kotoku Crivello, Kyoki Roberts
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Gengo Akiba, Dainin Katagiri/Nonin Chowaney
SZBA Member: Yes

Wilkes-Barre

Name: Flowing River Sangha
Head Teacher: Barbara Shoshin Craig
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained/Sister of Mercy
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/Jinne
SZBA Member: No

 

RHODE ISLAND

 

Providence

Name: Benevolent Street Zen Sangha
Head Teacher: James Myosan Cordova
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: Boundless Way Zen
SZBA Member: No

 

SOUTH CAROLINA

 

Columbia

Name: Columbia Zen Buddhist Priory
Head Teacher: Rokuzan Kroenke
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Order of Buddhist Contemplatives/Shasta Abbey
SZBA Member: No

 

TENNESSEE

 

Memphis

Name: Memphis Zen Community
Head Teacher: Uji Elizabeth Bridges
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Silent Thunder Order/Soyu Matsuoka
SZBA Member: Yes

Nashville

Name: Nashville Zen Center
Head Teacher: n/a
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: Silent Thunder Order/Soyu Matsuoka
SZBA Member: n/a

 

TEXAS

 

Austin

Name: Appamada
Head Teacher: Flint Koshin Thomas Sparks & Peg Jiki Sen Ko An Syverson
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams
SZBA Member: Yes

Austin

Name: Austin Zen Center/Zenkeiji
Head Teacher: Kosho McCall
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams
SZBA Member: Yes

Houston

Name: Houston Zen Center
Head Teacher: Setsuan Gaelyn Godwin
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams
SZBA Member: Yes

San Antonio

Name: San Antonio Zen Center
Head Teacher: Colin Shikan Gipson
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams
SZBA Member: Yes

 

UTAH

 

Salt Lake City

Name: Two Arrows Zen
Head Teacher: Diane Musho Hamilton & Michael Mugaku Zimmerman
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/Genpo Merzel
SZBA Member: Yes

 

VERMONT

 

East Calais

Name: Shao Shan Temple
Head Teacher: Taihaku Priest
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Tanaka-Shinkai
SZBA Member: Yes

 

VIRGINIA

 

Radford

Name: New River Zen Community
Head Teacher: Ellen Jikai & Charles Shinkai Birx
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/Kennedy
SZBA Member: No

WASHINGTON

 

Bellingham

Name: Red Cedar Zen Community
Head Teacher: Nomon Tim Burnett
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams/Fischer
SZBA Member: Yes

McKenna

Name: North Cascades Buddhist Priory
Head Teacher: Koshim Schomberg
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Order of Buddhist Contemplatives/Shasta Abbey
SZBA Member: No

Olympia

Name: Olympia Zen Center/Ryoko-an
Head Teacher: Eido Frances Carney
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Trained in Japan (Niho Tetsumei)
SZBA Member: Yes

Port Angeles

Name: Joyous Refuge
Head Teacher: Jikyo Cheryl Wolfer
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Niho Tetsumei/Eido Carney
SZBA Member: Yes

Salt Spring Island

Name: Salt Spring Zen Circle
Head Teacher: Eihei Peter Levitt
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: Everyday Zen Foundation
SZBA Member: No
LZTA Member: Yes

Seattle

Name: One Pine Hall
Head Teacher: Ryuzen Robby Pellett
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams/Suzuki
SZBA Member: Yes

Seattle

Name: Seattle Soto Zen
Head Teacher: Eko Jeff Kelley
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Dainin Katagiri/Byakuren Ragir
SZBA Member: Yes

Seattle

Name: Trikaya Zen Center Seattle
Head Teacher: Rich Taido Christofferson
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/Genpo Merzel
SZBA Member: No

Spokane

Name: Benefaction Sangha of Spokane
Head Teacher: Diane Eishin Rizzetto
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Ordinary Mind Zen School
SZBA Member: No

 

WASHINGTON DC

 

Washington DC

Name: All Beings Zen Sangha
Head Teacher: Inryu Bobbi Ponce-Barger
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams
SZBA Member: Yes

 

WEST VIRGINIA

 

Charleston

Name: Zenshinkai
Head Teacher: Greg Tensho Noble
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Lay
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum/Kahn
SZBA Member: n/a

 

WISCONSIN

 

Beldenville

Name: Boundless Sky Temple
Head Teacher: Mary Ryoten Lehmann
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Dainin Katagiri/Shoken Winecoff
SZBA Member: Yes

Madison

Name: Midwest Soto Zen Community
Head Teacher: Taizen Dale Verkuilen & Renshin Barbara Ver Kuilen
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Dainin Katagiri/Shoken Winecoff
SZBA Member: Yes

Milwaukee

Name: Milwaukee Zen Center/Kokyo-an
Head Teacher: Reirin Gumbel
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: Branching Streams (temple founder: Akiyama)
SZBA Member: No

Monroe

Name: Great Plains Zen Center
Head Teacher: Susan Myoyu Andersen
Teacher Lay or Ordained: Ordained
Lineage Affiliation: White Plum
SZBA Member: No